Deprecated: Non-static method Linkage::usage() should not be called statically, assuming $this from incompatible context in /home/queensla/public_html/system/plugins/pi.linkage.php on line 10
Ipswich Cup - Queensland History of Racing

Queensland History of Racing

Share |

Ipswich Cup

The Basics

Type: listed
Distance: 2150m
Track Type: Ipswich Tur Club
Qualification: Open Handicap
Weight: Max 61kg; Min 53kg
Purse: $200,000
Region: South East Queensland

Tags

ipswich turf club

Year Horse Race Name Status Distance Jockey Trainer Weight Time
2012 Shenzhou Steeds (NZ) Ipswich Cup Listed 2150m E. Wilkinson M. Moroney 54 2.14.02
2011 Gold In Dubai Ipswich Cup Listed 2150m M. Walker M. Riley 54.5 2.12.35
2010 Our Lukas (NZ) Ipswich Cup Listed 2150m S. Katsidis R. Heathcote 56 2.10.60
2009 Our Lukas (NZ) Ipswich Cup Listed 2150m L. Cassidy R. Heathcote 53 2.13.87
2008 Bianca Ipswich Cup Listed 2150m S. Seamer G. Waterhouse 53 2.14.32
2007 Sculptor Ipswich Cup Listed 2150m L. Innes P. McKenzie 55.5 2.13.58
2006 Sphenophyta Ipswich Cup Listed 2150m J. Byrne R. Otto 52 2.10.45
2005 Forest Jim Ipswich Cup Group 3 2150m A. Pattillo B. Miller 52.5 2.11.53
2004 Portland Singa Ipswich Cup Group 3 2150m L. Cassidy N. McBurney 52 2.12.38
2003 Mowerman Ipswich Cup Group 3 2150m J. Taylor J. Hawkes 52 2.13.07
2002 Awesome Weather Ipswich Cup Group 3 2150m A. Kennedy K. Wood 53 2.12.32
2001 Henderson Bay Ipswich Cup Group 3 2150m Z. Purton N. McBurney 51 2.11.47
2000 I Reign Supreme Ipswich Cup Group 3 2150m A Parramore P. McKenzie 51 2.14.02
1999 Bozeman Ipswich Cup Group 3 2150m M. Carson M. Griffith 51 2.19.05
1998 Paul's Folly Ipswich Cup Group 3 2150m A. Kennedy P. Nolan 52.5 2.11.74
1997 He's Back On Track Ipswich Cup Group 3 2150m J. Byrne M. Moroney 51.5 2.12.91
1996 Fine Spy Ipswich Cup Group 3 2100m G. Doughty L. Mayfield-Smith 50 2.11.0
1995 Ardeed Ipswich Cup Group 3 2100m J. Byrne R. Simpson 52 2.07.3
1994 Oompala Ipswich Cup Group 3 2100m C. Munce J.P. Wallace 55 2.07.6
1993 Beachside Ipswich Cup Group 3 2100m G. Boss G. Waterhouse 52.5 2.7.1
1992 Donegal Mist Ipswich Cup Group 3 2100m B. York G.G. Maynes 54.5 2.7.8
1991 Appleton Gold Ipswich Cup Group 3 2100m M. Fitzgerald L. Mayfield-Smith 51 2.7.2
1990 Flinders Ipswich Cup Group 3 2100m S. Schofield J. Mauloni 50 2.7.4
1989 Dixie Kid Ipswich XXXX Cup Group 3 2100m J .Bayliss B.W. Brown 50 2.13.1
1988 Burglar of Bamff Ipswich Cup Group 3 2100m L. Brazier M.J. Mair 52.5 2.10.8
1987 Distancia Ipswich Cup Group 3 2100m N. Williams J.P. Wallace 53.5 2.10.4
1986 Hot On Aces Ipswich XXXX Cup Group 3 2100m M. Kerr P.J. Moylan 49 2.15.1
1985 Ballyman's Boy Ipswich Cup Listed 2100m P. B Smith P.J. Moylan 48 2.11.4
1984 Hussar's Command Ipswich Cup Listed 2100m W. Harris B. Murray 55.5 2.12.6
1983 Claymore Boy Ipswich Cup Listed 2100m G. Cook T.P. Campbell 51.5 2.16.1
1982 In Luck Ipswich Cup Listed 2100m P. Cook T.J. Smith 51.5 2.10.6
1981 Golden Rhapsody Ipswich Cup Listed 2100m P. Cook D.J. O'Sullivan 56.5 2.12.8
1980 Clive Comet Ipswich Cup Listed 2100m G. Duffy A.R. Gregory 50.5 2.10.6
1979 He'll Do Ipswich Cup Principal race 2100m L. Dittman K.J. Richardson 51.5 2.10.8
1978 Lloyd Boy Ipswich Cup Principal race 2100m D. Messingham J.B. Cummings 51 2.11.5
1977 Shazoon Ipswich Cup Principal race 2100m G. Killen Unknown 49 2.3.8
1976 Timides Ipswich Cup Principal race 2100m G. Legg G.T. Murphy 48.5 2.5.7
1975 Helmsman Ipswich Cup Principal race 2100m A. Erhart T.J. Smith 54 2.5.6
1974 History Ipswich Cup Principal race 2100m G. Ireland V. Thompson 48.5 2.5.6
1973 Fall Guy Ipswich Cup Principal race 2100m G. Cook C.H. Bawden 53 2.11.7
1972 Skyperion Ipswich Cup Principal race 10F L. Dittman N.R. Dawson 7.7 2.4.6
1971 Hard To Beat Ipswich Cup Principal race 10F A .Gollogly G. Benn 7.9 2.6.7
1970 Makata Ipswich Cup Principal race 10F L. Dittman G. Williams 7.4 2.5.5
1969 Boobereela Ipswich Cup Principal race 10F G. Cook K. Webb 7.7 2.6.0
1968 Sombani Ipswich Cup Principal race 10F M. Schubert N.J. McCallum 7.6 2.11.4
1967 Masalama Ipswich Cup Principal race 10F T. Lucas A. Bacon 7.7 2.5.4
1966 Prunda Ipswich Cup Principal race 10F A. Sanders H.H. Hatten 8.11 2.6.2
1965 Striking Force Ipswich Cup Principal race 10F G. Rashleigh F. Hood 8.9 2.7.8
1964 Bore Head DH Ipswich Cup Principal race 10F R. Greaves R. Dillon 7.5 2.8.0
  Isaacson DH Ipswich Cup Principal race 10F A. Erhart S. Livermore 7.3 2.8.0
1963 Sometime DH Ipswich Cup Principal race 10F W. Pyers   8.7 2.6.0
  Conference DH Ipswich Cup Principal race 10F L. Coles   7.11 2.6.0
1962 Dairiada Ipswich Cup Principal race 10F J .Freeman   7 2.6.0
1961 Sharply Ipswich Cup Principal race 10F B. Howlett   9.3 2.10.0
1960 Sir Hua Joy Ipswich Cup Principal race 10F F. Clarke W. Neilsen 8.7 2.3.8
1959 Theodric Ipswich Cup Principal race 10F P. Walsh D.J. McGee 7.7 2.4.6
1958 Arson Ipswich Cup Principal race 10F G. Rashleigh   7.4 2.7.0
1957 Emphatic Ipswich Cup Principal race 10F I .Tucker   8.9 2.5.5
1956 Malkuri Ipswich Cup Principal race 10F N. McGrowdie   7.6 2.7.0
1955 Lucky Leader Ipswich Cup Principal race 10F N. McGrowdie   7.11 2.7.0
1954 Clever Beau Ipswich Cup Principal race 10F J. Rae   7.7 2.10.0
1953 Kashmir Ipswich Cup Principal race 10F F. Clarke   7.7 2.6.0
1952 Thuwise Ipswich Cup Principal race 10F N. McGrowdie L.W. Naskey 7.1 2.9.5
1951 Dasrae Ipswich Cup Principal race 10F C. Barnes J. McConachy 8.9 2.6.0
1950 Gold Hawl Ipswich Cup Principal race 10F V. Markey   7.3 2.4.5

Events

Oops...there aren't any events involving Ipswich Cup. You can help by contributing.

Media

Oops...we don't have any stories, photos or videos about Ipswich Cup. You can help by contributing.