Deprecated: Non-static method Linkage::usage() should not be called statically, assuming $this from incompatible context in /home/queensla/public_html/system/plugins/pi.linkage.php on line 10
Toowoomba Cup - Queensland History of Racing

Queensland History of Racing

Share |

Toowoomba Cup

The Basics

Type: listed
Distance: 2100m
Track Type: Toowoomba Turf Club
Qualification: Open Handicap
Weight: Max 61kg; Min 53kg
Purse: $100,000
Region: South East Queensland Country

Tags

toowoomba turf club

Date Horse Status Distance Jockey Trainer Weight Time
2012 Musashi of Mieko 2100m B. Wallace J. Wallace 54 2.11.22
2011 Humma Listed 2100m L. Cassidy R. Heathcote 58 2.10.80
2010 Yield Curve Listed 2100m S. Scriven K. Carroll 57.5 2.11.76
2009 Jussemi Listed 2100m S. Katsidis R. Lipp 53.5 2.10.66
2008 Sir Sensible Listed 2050m A. Pattillo R. Lipp 54 2.09.78
2007 Adavale Hornet Listed 2050m M. Price I. Duke 56.5 2.08.23 
2006 Precise Timing Listed 2050m T. Treichel R. Stitt 59 2.14.60
2005 Rue the Saint Listed 2050m J. McKinnon M. Flanigan 53 2.09.01 
2004 Up the Bid Listed 2050m J. Sharp T. Andersen 54 2.09.38
2003 Kugelhopf Listed 2050m J.P. Stanley H. Norman 55 2.15.49
2002 Regal Tycoon Listed 2050m K. Pope B. Thornton 51 2.09.93
2001 tis Love Listed 2050m J. Byrne M. Nolan 53.5 2.09.95
2000 Director's Special Listed 2050m S. Seamer R. Lipp 51 2.09.62
1999 Gene's Interest Listed 2050m B. Stewart R. Lipp 58 2.09.16
1998 Gentle Wind Listed 2050m M. Pelling B.S. Baldwin 52.5 2.10.51
1997 Regal Rebel Listed 2050m B. Compton R.K. McCall 51.5 2.10.46
1996 Flawlessly Listed 2050m M. Pelling F.W. Mitchell 52 2.09.27
1995 Solar Circle (NZ) Listed 2100m R. Goltz J.J. Atkins 51.5 2.14.17
1994 Dutch Boy Listed 2200m J. Byrne B.J. McLachlan 54 2.17.60
1993 Full Suit Listed 2200m S. Killen M.J. Flanigan 58 2.19.44
1992 Waigani Drive (NZ) Listed 2200m P. Wolfgram A.W. Lennox 52 2.16.88
1991 Mister Morris Listed 2200m S. Shield B.S. Baldwin 51.5 2.17.64
1990 Turvey Listed 2200m K. Waller N.J. McCallum 52 2.28.11
1989 Duk Duk Listed 2200m D. Wilkes J. Denman 53.5 2.29.57
1988 Sasha Bijou (NZ) Listed 2200m D. McClune L.M. Edwards 52.5 2.22.37
1987 Distancia Listed 2000m D. Williams J.P. Wallace 52.5 2.07.89
1986 Distancia Listed 2000m P. Hamblin J.P. Wallace 49 2.02.51
1985 Lord Woden Listed 2000m K. Birse C.L. Richardson 49 2.04.13
1984 Wellington Road Listed 2000m A. Arnold N.R. Dawson 54 2.04.22
1983 Sherona Listed 2000m S. Scriven J.A. McConachy 49.5 2.03.28
1982 Odd Spot Listed 2000m K. Birse C.L. Richardson 50.5 2.03.78
1981 Odd Spot Listed 2000m K. Birse C.L. Richardson 49.5 2.06.47
1980 Bay Duke Listed 2000m A. Erhart N.R. Dawson 58 2.03.80
1979 Bernalla   2000m K. Waller N.J. McCallum 51 2.02.00
1978 Baratria   2000m G. Cook J. Griffiths 48.5 2.02.80
1977 Hard Rock   2000m I. Wernowski P. Duff 48 2.05.40
1976 Prince of Persia   2000m D. Williams J.P. Wallace 47.5 2.04.40
1975 Dawn Arrival   2000m D. Williams Unknown   2.04.80
1974 Malt's Memory   1800m D. Byrne P. Byrne 51 1.51.80
1973 Lady Viola   2000m M. Aspinall W.T. Bamberry 52.5 2.04.21
1972 Barrylyn's Idol   10F J. Ross S.D. Henry 9.2 2.04 3/5
1971 Caper Sauce   10F L. Finger J.P. Wallace 7.12 2.05 1/5
1970 Gipsy Air   10F R. Clarke Unknown   2.03 4/5
1969 Golden Cask   10F B. Stein T. Franklin   2.05 4/5
1968 Golden Cask   10F B. Stein T. Franklin   2.03 2/5
1967 Income Tax   10F B. Hill Unknown 7.13 2.04 4/5
1966 Ace of Trumps   10F F. Treen K.D. Waterford   2.07 4/5
1965 Emuro   10F L. Hill Unknown   2.05 1/5
1964 Brother Mac   10F J. Ross Unknown   2.04 1/5
1963 Kandain   10F J. Ross Unknown   2.11 2/5
1962 Not held   10F Unknown Unknown    
1961 Nukeha   10F J. Ross B. Roberts   2.06.2
1960 La Glance   10F R. Greaves Unknown   2.05.1
1959 Blueden   10F J. Deguera Unknown    
1958 Navleigh   10F B. Tebb P.J. Lee    
1957 Navleigh   10F B. Tebb P.J. Lee    
1956 Navleigh   10F B. Tebb P.J. Lee   2.5.4
1955 Main Guy   10F L. Brown Unknown   2.5.4
1954 Sir Helion   10F B. Tebb Unknown   2.4.8
1953 Calm Don   10F V. Faggotter Unknown   2.11.4
1952 Carrapooe   8F N. Best Unknown 8.6 2.5.6
1951 Daasrae   9F P. Morgan Unknown   1.52.6
1950 Sefonia   9F D. Bougoure Unknown 9.2 1.52
1949 Duke Paul     B. Brown W. Neale   1.57.8
1948 Emrose     R. Maddock Unknown   1.52.4
1947 Gayborough     T. Brown Unknown   1.16
1946 Gayborough     B. Sinclair Unknown   1.56
1945 Abruzzi     J. Murphy Unknown   1.52
1944 Southpaw     G. Powell Unknown   1.53
1943 Ceremony     L. Harris Unknown   1.43.8
1942 Speeder     G. Moore Unknown    
1941 High Rank     N. McGrowdie Unknown   1.5.2
1940 Haerepo     L. Harris Unknown   2.9
1939 Assegai     S. Shelton Unknown   2.5.3
1938 Not held     Unknown Unknown    
1937 Brown Force     J. Carmon Unknown   2.6.2
1936 Cristopher Robi     L. Harris Unknown   2.4.6
1935 Brown Force     J. Booshand Unknown   2.4.6
1934 Top Thoughts      V. O'Brien Unknown    
1933 Terry Tone     B. Sinclair Unknown   2.7
1932 Boardestee     H. Hall Unknown   2.64/5
1931 Chrysotta     R. James Unknown    
1930 Modest Light     A. Sharpe Unknown   2.63/5
1929 Charlie     P. O'Sullivan Unknown   2.6
1928 Not held     Unknown Unknown    
1927 Not held     Unknown Unknown    
1926 Cheveley     N. Stubbltey Unknown   2.9
1925 Dane Joan     J. Carroll Unknown   2.9
1924 Wheelband     L. Warren Unknown   2.12
1923 Warwick Gun     Bergstrom Unknown   2.1
1922 Dwin     M. Wathensen Unknown   1.56
1921 Dwin     W. McCabe Unknown   1.56
1920 Abgull     L. Peck Unknown   2.93/5
1919 All Aboard     S. Bennette Unknown   2.82/5

Events

Media

Tony Erhart

Graham Dawson profiles Tony Erhart's career as a jockey, trainer and studmaster in 1983.