Deprecated: Non-static method Linkage::usage() should not be called statically, assuming $this from incompatible context in /home/queensla/public_html/system/plugins/pi.linkage.php on line 10
Weetwood Handicap - Queensland History of Racing

Queensland History of Racing

Share |

Weetwood Handicap

The Basics

Type: listed
Distance: 1200m
Track Type: Toowoomba Turf Club
Qualification: 3YO & Up Handicap
Weight: Max 61kg; Min 53kg
Purse: $150,000
Region: South East Queensland

Tags

toowoomba, toowoomba turf club

Date Horse Distance Jockey Trainer Weight

Time

2012 Miss Imagica 1200m N.  Yamada M. Nolan 57.5  1 .12 .91
2011 Lucky Leak 1200m B. El-Issa P. Sexton 56 1.12.45
2010 Poor Judge 1200m C. Munce N. Hilton 56 1.12.04
2009 Voice Commander 1300m T. Angland N. Olive 55 1.17.95
2008 Swiss Ace 1300m K. Pope M. Mair 54 1.17.14
2007 Tellem 1300m S. Katsidis K. Kemp 56.5 1.17.23
2006 October Grey 1300m M. Cahill M. Brosnan 53 1.18.63
2005 Tellem 1300m S. Katsidis K. Kemp 53 1.16.46
2004 Devil 1300m S. Katsidis G. Osborne 54.5 1.17.35
2003 Ceffyl 1300m J. Byrne R. Maund 55.5 1.17.08
2002 Ours 1300m J. Taylor T. Webb 51 1.18.19
2001 Startell 1300m S. Katsidis K. Kemp 52.5 1.18.0
2000 Vacen Lee 1300m S. Katsidis A. Doyle 53 1.17.89
1999 Burrito 1300m G. Colless J. Hawkes 55.5 1.18.16
1998 Gene's Interest 1300m M. Pelling R. Lipp 52 1.18.47
1997 Kidman's Cove 1300m A. Pattillo L. Mayfield-Smith 59.5 1.18.00
1996 Cutler 1300m P. Wolfgram W. Ingram 51 1.17.80
1995 Seawinne 1300m J. Byrne F.J. Penfold 60 1.18.28
1994 Archikeelya 1300m M. Pelling R. Lipp 56.5 1.19.19
1993 Samnan 1300m J. Walk A. Swindley 52 1.18.91
1992 Brunchtime 1300m A. Cowie N.J. Doyle 54 1.18.06
1991 Tiny's Finito 1300m J. Hutchings W. Doolan 59 1.18.10
1990 Viscount Flex 1300m D. Messingham S. Park 50.5 1.24.68
1989 Count Henri 1300m C. Munce H. Cox 50.5 1.26.79
1988 Rendoo 1300m S. Scholfield G.G. Loader 55 1.22.92
1987 Not held 1200m        
1986 Grand Thunder 1200m G. Philpot H.W. Wehlow 51.5 1.12.73
1985 Tod Minor 1200m K. Birse C.L. Richardson 53 1.14.06
1984 Little Pete 1200m K. Sawyers W. McGavin 49 1.13.52
1983 Neptune's Court 1200m G. Duffy B.N. Miller 50.5 1.13.53
1982 Allandale King 1200m K. Smith G. Reid 48 1.14.28
1981 Falling Leaves 1200m R. Beauchamp B.N. Miller 48 1.15.8
1980 Imacheta 1200m G. Birrer P. Duff 48.5 1.13.2
1979 Dwan 1200m R. Doyle Unknown 48 1.13
1978 Talkwell 1200m A. Erhart A.L. Lindley 52 1.13.2
1977 Diego` 1200m G. Palmer J.J. Atkins 48.5 1.13.4
1976 Notre Heart 1200m P. Sant C. O'Neill 47.5 1.12.4
1975 Combo 1200m M. Schumacher W. Neilsen 55 1.1.13
1974 Combo 1200m F. Tewes W. Neilsen 54 1.12.4
1973 Valiant Princess 1200m M. Aspinall G. Bishop 51.5 1.13.2
1972 Brogilla 6F K. Tinsley A. Sands 9.2 1.13
1971 Ascot Bridge 6F B. Stein H.R. Davis 8.2 1.13.6
1970 Wine and Song 6F M. Wrigley J. Griffiths    
1969 Wine and Song 6F N. Wrigley J. Griffiths    
1968 Rebel Prince 6F N. Lowrie N.F. Best    
1967 Red Shah 6F F. Treen K.D. Waterford    
1966 Red Shah 6F F. Treen K.D. Waterford    
1965 Fire Box 6F D. Stein W. Neilsen    
1964 Castle Guinea 6F T. Tewes Unknown    
1963 High Prince  6F W. Clarke Unknown    
1962 Highcelo 6F J. Baker E.G. Boland    
1961 High Prince  6F R. McCarthy Unknown    
1960 Clear Profit 6F A. Lister Unknown    
1959 Hianthus 6F D. Kraft W. Kraft    
1958 Malarms 6F B. Tebb Unknown    
1957 Rindale 6F L. Wrigley Unknown    
1956 Chestnut King 6F K. Williams Unknown    
1955 Berry Belle 6F J. Stanfield Unknown    
1954 Kowhata 6F W (Bill). Barnes J. Byrne  7.0  1.14
1953 Campaign 6F C. Richardson Unknown    
1952 La Hey 6F L. Johnson Unknown 7.1  
1951 Gay Laurie 6F B. Tebb L. Zupp 7.11 1.16 1/5
1950 Duke Paul 9F B. Brown W. Neale 7.3 1.52 4/5
1949 Silkbine   J. Harbutt Unknown    
1948 Lucky Ted   R. Donnelly Unknown    
1947 Fast Mover   K. Robinson Unknown    
1946 Highstrung   R. Maddock W. Nielsen    
1944 Abruzzi   J. Murphy M. Mackay    
1943 Bay Force   R. Finn Unknown    
1942 Buzz Shirley   G. Moore Unknown    
1941 Romero   N. Sellwood Unknown    
1934 Happy Returns   N. Sellwood Unknown    
1933 Time Table   Unknown Unknown    
1932 Eukaross   A.G. Willey Unknown    
1931 Sitti's Lad   Unknown Unknown    
1930 Miss Lingley   W. Brittle Unknown    
1929 Saliden   Unknown Unknown    
1928 Not held   Unknown Unknown    
1927 Not held   Unknown Unknown    
1926 Arzure Main   Unknown Unknown    
1925 Future Hope   Unknown Unknown    
1924 Argive   Unknown Unknown    
1923 Lord Senyam   Unknown Unknown    
1922 Lady Chrysippus   Unknown Unknown    
1921 Crown Peach   Unknown Unknown    
1920 Fringilla   Unknown Unknown    
1919 Rappel King   W. Playford Unknown    
1918 Gold Tie   Unknown Unknown    
1917 Navy Boy   Unknown Unknown    
1916 Dan D   O'Neil Unknown    
1915 Oak Star   O'Neil Unknown    
1914 Sir Rino   V.C. Hunt Unknown    
1913 King Gowerie   W.S. Russell Unknown    
1912 Rhondda   M.J Kelly M.J Kelly    
1911 Pittsworth Gun   W. McCrabe Unknown    
1910 Zoeller   W.S. Hughes Unknown    
1909 Ayr Lassie   E.C. Tucker Unknown    
1908 Amber King   Stone Unknown    
1907 Comporter   Stone Unknown    
1906 Punch   T. McNamara Unknown    
1905 Brief   J. Mooney Unknown    
1904 Warstripe   E. Best Unknown    
1903 Needle Gun   W.H. Smith Unknown    
1902 Limerick Lass   W.H. Smith Unknown    
1901 Claremont   W. Evans Unknown    
1900 Telegraph   L. Want Unknown    
1899 Unknown   Unknown Unknown    
1898 Swift   Mullins Unknown    
1897 Lord Baldwin   M. Ryan Unknown    
1896 Petrona   Kendricks Unknown    
1895 Zulu   Kendricks Unknown    

Photo of  Kowhata winning 1954 Toowoomba Weetwood. Thanks to Greg Rodgers.

Events

Oops...there aren't any events involving Weetwood Handicap. You can help by contributing.

Media